Latest update 23 December 2020

Dutch version underneath /Nederlandse Privacy Verklaring volgt hieronder

This privacy statement informs you on how Amaze Yourself collects and processes your personal data. It states where your information is being stored and the purpose of usage. You can also find your rights in respect of data protection and how to apply these rights.

The privacy statement may be liable to change in view of changed legislation, for example. It is therefore advisable to check this statement periodically.

1. Amaze Yourself

You are reading the privacy statement of Amaze Yourself. Amaze Yourself is a coaching agency that provides coaching for individuals and organizations. Amaze yourself also works with an online academy. This privacy statement applies to both Amaze Yourself and Amaze Yourself Academy.

There are situations where Amaze Yourself collects your personal data. Therefore, it is good to know how these are being used; and how you can indicate your wishes in view of this data. This statement is about the usage of your data. Should you feel uncomfortable about the usage of your data by Amaze Yourself, please contact Amaze yourself.

yvonne@amaze-yourself.com | +31 (0)6 2543 08 84 | 2586 TS | The Hague | The Netherlands | www.amaze-yourself.com | http://www.amaze-yourself-academy.com

Amaze Yourself is a sole proprietorship, managed by Yvonne Dam.

2. Purpose of the personal data usage

Amaze Yourself uses your personal data for a number of different purposes, as indicated below.

Newsletters
Amaze Yourself sends newsletters via email. These newsletters are intended for commercial purposes, whilst also serving knowledge sharing. Your first name, surname and email address are collected via a designated form on the Amaze Yourself website. It is also possible that this information is requested from you verbally or in writing.

Contact
Your personal data will be collected if you contact Amaze Yourself through the website, a social media platform, or by using the online calendar. The only information requested in this form, is information required to offer you the requested product or service. The data may include: name, address, company name, email address and telephone number.

Your physical address can be requested for the purpose of sending you an invoice or physical product. Your telephone number can be requested to speak with you personally and to offer support around the delivery of a product/service, or to set up appointments for delivering training, programmes or services.

Analytics
The website of Amaze Yourself collects your information for improvement of the website. This is done via Google Analytics. The data collected is anonymous and therefore not connected to your personal information. Think of information such as the duration of a website visit or pages visited most.
All data can only be processed with your explicit permission, or with the execution of the agreements made.

3. Recipients

The data that Amaze Yourself collects and processes will be managed as follows:

Autorespond
The newsletters are sent via Autorespond. Your email address and first name will automatically be saved within Autorespond within the designated list, the moment you sign up for a newsletter.

Payment environment
In case of a purchase, you may receive an invoice directly from Moneybird, which you can complete through a secured payment environment. Amaze Yourself also uses the secured payment environment of Payment Service Provider Mollie, combined with the invoice system Autorespond; as well as the secured payment environment of Payment Service Provider Stripe, combined with the booking system Acuity.

Bookkeeping
Amaze Yourself tracks income and expenses and uses the secured bookkeeping system of Moneybird. Invoices with your details provided by you, may be stored as part of the bookkeeping obligations.

Amaze Yourself would like to point out to you that Stripe, Mollie, Moneybird, Acuity and Autorespond use their own terms & conditions and privacy statements.

4. Partners

Amaze Yourself may also provide your data to partners to whom work is outsourced (for example customer service, technical or marketing support), should they need to contact you for the delivery of services and products. These partners are also obliged to treat your data confidentially.

5. Storage Period

Your data will be stored for a considerable time. However, never longer than needed for the execution of the services provided, unless required by legislation.

Sending newsletters
Your email address, first name and surname will be stored in Autorespond. The storage is for an indefinite period of time since you can unsubscribe anytime you wish, via the link at the bottom of each newsletter or by sending an email to Yvonne@amaze-yourself.com.

Zoom calls
Amaze Yourself will record Zoom calls for your reference. The recording will be send to you, after the coaching session, via WeTransfer. After the recording has been sent, it will be deleted and no longer stored on any of the devices of Amaze Yourself. WeTransfer keeps the recording on file for a couple of days only, before deleting it permanently.

Notes
Amaze Yourself takes notes during the coaching sessions. These are kept in file for the entire coaching period. After which they will be removed and deleted. Should you indicate to wish to continue coaching at a later stage and after the coaching period is terminated; these notes will then be kept on file til the new period ends.

Contact
Should you contact Amaze Yourself via email, the data that you send along (name, company name, email address) will be saved at the mail server.

Analytics
The data collected for the purpose of analytics is anonymous and therefore not connected with your personal information. Google Analytics will collect this data for an indefinite period of time.

6. Security

Amaze Yourself does not make physical copies of your personal data. Your data will be secured only in the aforementioned systems and software.

All data managed by Amaze Yourself and partners will only be accessible via the aforementioned software and will be protected by a password or two-factor authentication, where possible.

The hardware used for collecting your personal data are also protected by a password and/or fingerprint identification. The number of hardware used is limited to the absolute necessity.

Besides this, your visits to the Amaze Yourself websites are protected by the SSL certificate, which means your connection to the Amaze Yourself website is private. You can recognise this security certificate by the little green lock in front of the url.
The login details you create for the online academy for the programmes and training at the Amaze Yourself Academy are saved encrypted.

7. Cookies

When visiting the Amaze Yourself Website, information of your usage can be saved via cookies. Cookies are bits of data, which are stored in your computer or mobile when you visit a website or app.

A cookie does not know who you are; your name, address, age or other personal details are not known to a cookie. A cookie only remembers your preferences and interests based on how you surf the internet.

Cookies are necessary for proper functioning of our website. Without accepting the cookies, some features will not work. For example the videos in our blogs will be malfunctioning.

We explain below the type of cookies we use:

1. Functional cookies
These cookies allow the website to remember choices you make to provide you with a better functionality and personal features. This includes, for example, the cookies on YouTube, allowing you to view our videos on our site.

2. Analytical cookies

These cookies are very important to us. Without anonymous input of you and other users we do not know how our website is used and what we need to improve in order to serve you in a better way. That is why we use Google Analytics. Google Analytics uses cookies, which transfer the generated information (including your IP-address) to their servers in the United States. Google will use this information to track how you use the website and to generate reports on the website activity. Google is allowed to provide this information to third parties when Google is legally required to do so. Google will not combine your IP-address with other information that Google owns. By using our websites you accept the use of information by Google as described above.

3. Marketing cookies

We may use marketing cookies to track which pages on our website you visit and find interesting. We also use these cookies to reward our partners and affiliates when you visit our website through visiting them. We also use Facebook pixels in order to share information and content that match your interest based on your website visits, as well as to use advertisements matching your interest.

You can adjust your settings in your browser, when you do not want to accept any cookies from any website whatsoever. We do note that parts of our website will not work by disabling all cookies.

It is stated by law that we have the duty to inform you and ask for consent for the use of cookies (opt-in). An opt-in means that we need to get your prior consent before being allowed to install any cookies on your device. That is why we ask you for approval for the use of cookies at your first visit to our website. When you do not make a choice and continue to use the website, you are automatically in accordance to receiving cookies.

8. Your rights

Right of inspection
You are entitled at all times to request the personal data that Amaze Yourself collected from you. You can do this by sending an email or contacting Amaze Yourself by phone. Upon receipt of your request, you will receive an overview with your personal data.

Right of rectification
Is your data incorrect? Or, have your data changed? You have the right to have this rectified by Amaze Yourself. You can also request the change of your information with respect to the newsletter by sending an email to yvonne@amaze-yourself.com.

Right of transfer
Should you change providers or services and you would need the data that is stored with Amaze Yourself, you are entitled to the right of transfer. In this case Amaze Yourself will have to transfer your information to the third party.

Right of data removal
If you no longer want your data to be saved by Amaze Yourself, you are entitled to have your data removed from the Amaze Yourself systems.

Right to file a complaint
You have the right to file a complaint with the supervisory authorities of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) if you are of the opinion that Amaze Yourself does not manage your personal data properly.

Right to stop data usage (objection)
If you do not want Amaze Yourself to use your data, you are entitled to have the usage of your personal data stopped.

In order to exercise your rights, you can send an email to yvonne@amaze-yourself.com with a copy of your proof of identification, where you strikethrough the photo and all identification numbers.

9. Obligations

Amaze Yourself processes personal data on the basis of a legitimate interest, namely a commercial interest; the offering of services and products of Amaze Yourself via email. Your data will never be sold to third parties.

The data that must be submitted are the minimal data required for the offering of services and products. Your email address for example is needed in order to send you the newsletter. If the compulsory data is not submitted by you, Amaze Yourself will be unable to deliver the required service.

Should it be necessary for data, which you have shared with Amaze Yourself, to be shared with other than the aforementioned parties (for example for the offering of a service), then you will be asked permission beforehand.

Amaze Yourself reserves the right to disclose data when: this is a legal requirement, or when Amaze Yourself finds this justifiable in order to comply with a legal request/process, or to protect rights, possessions or the safety of Amaze Yourself. In which case Amaze Yourself will always try and seek to protect your privacy as much as possible.

Do you still have outstanding questions? Feel free to contact me via these contact details.

yvonne@amaze-yourself.com | +31 (0)6 2543 08 84 | 2586 TS| The Hague | The Netherlands

Privacy Verklaring
Laatste update 23 december 2020

English version above/ Engelse Privacy Verklaring hierboven

In deze privacy verklaring lees je alles over de manier waarop jouw persoonsgegevens worden verzameld en hoe daarmee omgegaan wordt. Zo wordt uitgelegd waar jouw gegevens opgeslagen liggen en voor welke doelen jouw gegevens opgeslagen worden. Daarnaast vind je hier ook al jouw rechten met betrekking tot jouw gegevens en hoe je gebruik kunt maken van die rechten.

De privacy verklaring zal soms gewijzigd worden door bijvoorbeeld wetswijzigingen. Het is daarom raadzaam de verklaring periodiek te raadplegen.

1. Amaze Yourself

Je leest op dit moment de privacy verklaring van Amaze Yourself. Amaze Yourself is een coaching bureau dat zich richt op het coaching van individuen en bedrijven. Hiernaast heeft Amaze Yourself ook een online leeromgeving Amaze Yourself Academy. Deze verklaring is van toepassing op Amaze Yourself, inclusief de Amaze Yourself Academy.

Er zijn situaties waarin jouw gegevens door Amaze Yourself verzameld worden. Het is daarom goed dat jij weet wat daarmee gedaan wordt en hoe je jouw wensen rondom jouw gegevens kan aangeven. Daarover gaat deze verklaring.
Als jij je niet prettig voelt omtrent het gebruik van jouw gegevens door Amaze Yourself, neem dan gerust contact op!

yvonne@amaze-yourself.com | +31 (0)6 2543 0884 | 2586 TS | The Hague | The Netherlands | www.amaze-yourself.com | http://www.amaze-yourself-academy.com

Amaze Yourself is een eenmanszaak, welke wordt gedreven door Yvonne Dam.

2. Doel gegevens

Er wordt voor een aantal doelen persoons- gegevens verzameld door Amaze Yourself. Deze worden hieronder toegelicht.

Nieuwsbrieven
Amaze Yourself stuurt via e-mail nieuwsbrieven. Deze nieuwsbrieven zijn enerzijds commercieel en anderzijds gericht op kennisdeling. Je voornaam, achternaam en e-mailadres worden verzameld via het daarvoor bestemde formulier op de website van Amaze Yourself. Daarnaast kan je mondeling of tekstueel gevraagd worden om je aan te melden.

Contact opnemen
Jouw gegevens zullen verzameld worden als jij contact opneemt met Amaze Yourself via de website, een social media platform, of door gebruik te maken van de online kalender. In dit formulier wordt echter alleen gevraagd om de benodigde gegevens om een product of een dienst aan te kunnen bieden. Deze gegevens kunnen omvatten je naam, adres, bedrijfsnaam, e-mailadres en telefoonnummer.

Je straatadres vragen we om je factuur op te kunnen maken en om fysieke producten toe te kunnen sturen. Je telefoonnummer vragen we om je persoonlijk te woord te kunnen staan voor support rond de levering van de dienst of het product of om afspraken in te plannen voor het leveren van onze trainingen, programma’s of diensten.

Analytics
De website van Amaze Yourself verzamelt jouw gegevens om de website te verbeteren. Dit gebeurt met Google Analytics. Deze gegevens zijn anoniem en zijn dus niet gebonden aan jouw persoonlijke gegevens. Denk hierbij aan informatie zoals de duur van je website bezoek of de pagina’s die je veel bezoekt.
Alle gegevens worden alleen verwerkt met jouw uitdrukkelijke toestemming dan wel ter uitvoering van de overeenkomsten die worden aangegaan.

3. Ontvangers

De gegevens die Amaze Yourself ontvangt en verwerkt worden beheerd d.m.v.:

Autorespond
De nieuwsbrieven worden verzonden met Autorespond. Op het moment dat jij je aanmeldt voor de nieuwsbrief, wordt jouw e-mailadres en voornaam automatisch opgeslagen in de daarvoor bestemde lijst binnen Autorespond.

Betaalomgeving
Bij een bestelling ontvang jij een factuur rechtstreeks van Moneybird, die jij zelf via een beveiligde betaalomgeving voldoet. Amaze Yourself maakt daarnaast gebruik van de beveiligde betaalomgeving van Payment Service Provider Mollie in samenwerking met het facturatiesysteem Autorespond, en van de beveiligde betaalomgeving van Payment Service Provider Stripe in samenwerking met het boeking systeem Acuity.

Boekhouding
Amaze Yourself houd inkomen en uitgaven bij en maakt gebruik van het beveiligde boekhoudprogramma Moneybird. Facturen met de door jou opgegeven persoonlijke gegevens, kunnen worden opgeslagen als onderdeel van de boekhouding.

We wijzen je erop dat Stripe, Mollie, Moneybird, Acuity en Autorespond voor het gebruik van jouw informatie hun eigen gebruikersvoorwaarden en privacy verklaring hanteren.

4. Samenwerkingspartners
Amaze Yourself gebruikt je informatie ook om medewerkers of partijen aan wie werk wordt uitbesteed (zoals technisch support, marketing support, klantenservice) contact met je op te kunnen laten nemen voor het leveren van diensten en producten. Deze partijen zijn uiteraard ook verplicht je gegevens vertrouwelijk te behandelen.

5. Opslag periode

Jouw gegevens worden voor langere tijd bewaard door Amaze Yourself, maar nooit langer dan nodig is voor het uitvoeren van activiteiten, tenzij we op grond van een wettelijke regeling jouw gegevens langer moeten bewaren.

Het versturen van nieuwsbrieven
Jouw e-mailadres en voornaam en achternaam worden opgeslagen in Autorespond. De opslag van jouw gegevens is voor onbepaalde tijd. Jij kan je namelijk uitschrijven wanneer je maar wilt via de link onderaan de nieuwsbrieven of door een mail te sturen naar yvonne@amaze-yourself.com.

Zoom calls
Amaze Yourself maakt een opname van de Zoom calls voor jouw gebruik. Deze opname wordt, na de coaching sessie, aan jou gezonden via WeTransfer. Nadat de opname is verstuurd, wordt deze verwijderd en niet langer opgeslagen op een van de apparaten van Amaze Yourself. WeTransfer bewaard de opname een aantal dagen, voor deze te permanent te vernietigen.

Aantekeningen
Amaze Yourself maakt aantekeningen tijdens de coaching sessies. Deze worden in een file bewaard gedurende de coaching periode. Hierna worden deze verwijderd en vernietigd. Wanneer jij aangeeft verder te willen gaan met de coaching, nadat de coaching periode is afgelopen; dan worden de aantekeningen bewaard tot aan het einde van de volgende coaching periode.

Contact opnemen
Op het moment dat je contact opneemt met Amaze Yourself via mail, dan worden die gegevens die jij meestuurt, zoals bijvoorbeeld je naam, bedrijfsnaam, en e-mailadres, opgeslagen op de mailserver.

Analytics
De gegevens die Analytics op de website verzameld zijn anoniem, dus niet verbonden aan jouw naam, bedrijf of e-mailadres. Deze gegevens worden voor onbepaalde tijd bewaard binnen Google Analytics.

6. Beveiliging

Er worden van jouw persoonlijke gegevens geen fysieke kopieën gemaakt. Je gegevens worden alleen beheerd in de eerdergenoemde systemen en software.

De persoonsgegevens die door Amaze Yourself of door eerder genoemde derden worden beheerd, zijn alleen toegankelijk via bovenstaande software en zijn beveiligd met een wachtwoord en daar waar mogelijk met tweestapsverificatie.

De apparaten die jouw gegevens openen zijn elk zelf ook vergrendeld met een wachtwoord en/of vingerafdruk. Het aantal apparaten die toegang hebben tot jouw gegevens wordt beperkt tot alleen de benodigde apparaten.

Daarnaast wordt jouw bezoek aan onze websites beveiligd door een SSL certificaat. Dit betekent dat jouw verbinding met de website van Amaze Yourself privé is. Je herkent deze beveiliging aan het groene slotje voor de url.
De inloggegevens die je aanmaakt voor onze leeromgeving voor trainingen en programma’s worden versleuteld opgeslagen.

7. Cookies

Bij het gebruik van de website van Amaze Yourself kan door ons en/of door derden informatie over jouw gebruik van deze en andere websites worden verzameld, bijvoorbeeld door middel van cookies. Een cookie is een klein bestandje dat met pagina’s van een website wordt meegestuurd en door je browser op de harde schijf van je computer wordt opgeslagen. De cookie laat toe dat je browser vervolgens wordt herkend bij herhaald bezoek aan een website.

Een cookie weet niet wie je bent. Jouw naam, adres, leeftijd en andere persoonlijke gegevens zijn niet bekend voor een cookie. Een cookie onthoudt alleen jouw voorkeuren en interesses op basis van je surfgedrag.

Cookies zijn nodig om onze website goed te laten functioneren. Video’s in onze blogs bijvoorbeeld kun je als je cookies uitschakelt niet bekijken.

Graag leggen we je hieronder uit welke soorten cookies we gebruiken.

1. Functionele cookies
Functionele cookies zijn nodig voor het correct laten functioneren van (delen van) onze website. Zoals gezegd zijn dit bijvoorbeeld cookies van YouTube zodat je onze video’s kunt bekijken op onze website.

2. Analytische cookies
Analytische cookies zijn voor ons belangrijk. Zonder anonieme input van jou en andere bezoekers hebben wij geen beeld van het gebruik van de website en hoe we deze kunnen verbeteren om de gebruikservaring en de geboden informatie voor jou nog beter aan te laten sluiten. Daarom gebruiken we Google Analytics. Google Analytics gebruikt hiervoor cookies. De door het cookie gegenereerde informatie over jouw gebruik van onze websites (met inbegrip van je IP-adres) wordt overgebracht naar en door Google opgeslagen op servers in de Verenigde Staten. Google gebruikt deze informatie om bij te houden hoe je de website gebruikt en om rapporten over de website-activiteit op te stellen. Google mag deze informatie aan derden verschaffen indien Google hiertoe wettelijk wordt verplicht, of voor zover deze derden de informatie namens Google verwerken. Google zal jouw IP-adres niet combineren met andere gegevens waarover Google beschikt. Door gebruik te maken van onze websites geef je toestemming voor het verwerken van de informatie door Google op de wijze en voor de doeleinden zoals hiervoor omschreven.

3. Marketing cookies
Marketing cookies kunnen we gebruiken om bij te houden welke pagina’s je bezoekt en interessant vindt op onze site. Dit zijn ook cookies die we gebruiken om onze samenwerkingspartners en affiliates te kunnen belonen als je via hen op onze website terecht bent gekomen.
Ook werken we met Facebook pixels waardoor we de informatie en content die we delen en advertenties die we gebruiken aan laten sluiten bij jouw interesse op basis van je website bezoek.

Als je helemaal geen cookies wilt accepteren van welke website dan ook, dan kun je dit instellen in de standaard instellingen van je browser. We wijzen je erop dat delen van onze website mogelijk niet meer werken als je cookies uitschakelt.

In de Nederlandse wet is opgenomen dat er een informatie- en toestemmingsplicht (opt-in) geldt voor het gebruik van cookies. Een opt-in betekent dat wij van tevoren toestemming moeten vragen om cookies te mogen plaatsen op je computer. Daarom tonen wij je bij het eerste bezoek aan de website eerst een cookie melding. Je kunt hierin aangeven of je hier wel of niet akkoord gaat met het gebruik van cookies. Wanneer je geen keuze maakt en ervoor kiest om onze website te blijven gebruiken geef je automatisch akkoord voor het plaatsen van de cookies.

8. Jouw rechten

Recht op inzage
Je hebt recht om ten alle tijden jouw gegevens op te vragen die bij Amaze Yourself vastgelegd en bewaard worden. Dit doe je door een e-mail te sturen of telefonisch contact op te nemen met Amaze Yourself. Je krijgt dan een overzicht van jouw gegevens.

Recht op rectificatie
Kloppen je gegevens niet? Of zijn je gegevens veranderd? Je hebt het recht om dit te laten rectifieren door Amaze Yourself. Je gegevens omtrent de nieuwsbrief kan je aanpassen door een mail te sturen naar yvonne@amaze-yourself.com.

Recht op overdracht
Mocht jij de gegevens nodig hebben die bij Amaze Yourself opgeslagen liggen in het geval je overstapt naar een andere partij of dienst, dan heb je het recht op overdracht. Hierbij dient Amaze Yourself al jouw gegevens over te dragen aan de andere partij.

Recht op wissen van gegevens
Wil je niet langer dat jouw gegevens bij Amaze Yourself vastgelegd zijn? Dan heb je het recht op het laten wissen van jouw gegevens.

Recht op het indienen van een klacht
Je hebt het recht om een klacht in te dienen bij Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens, als je vindt dat Amaze Yourself niet op de juiste manier met jouw gegevens omgaat. Dit kan via deze link. (https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl)

Recht op stop gegevensgebruik (bezwaar)
Wil jij niet dat Amaze Yourself jouw gegevens gebruikt? Dan heb je het recht op het stoppen van het gebruik van jouw persoonsgegevens.

Het gebruik maken van deze rechten kan via yvonne@amaze-yourself.com onder toezending van een kopie id-bewijs waarbij de pasfoto, de nummers onderaan het paspoort, id- bewijsnummer en BSN onleesbaar zijn gemaakt. Het streven is om binnen een week te reageren.

9. Plichten

Amaze Yourself verwerkt persoonsgegevens op grond van een gerechtvaardigd belang, namelijk een commercieel belang. Denk hierbij aan het aanbieden van diensten of producten van Amaze Yourself via e-mail. Jouw gegevens zullen nooit verkocht worden aan derden.

De gegevens die verplicht zijn om aan te leveren, zijn de minimale benodigde gegevens voor het aanbieden van de diensten of producten. Je e-mailadres is bijvoorbeeld nodig om de nieuwsbrief te kunnen versturen. Als deze verplichte gegevens niet worden aangeleverd, kan Amaze Yourself de betreffende dienst niet aanbieden.
Mocht het nodig zijn gegevens die jij hebt gedeeld met Amaze Yourself met anderen dan de hierboven genoemde partijen te delen (voor bijvoorbeeld het aanbieden van een dienst), dan zal daar eerst jouw toestemming voor worden gevraagd.

Amaze Yourself behoudt zich het recht de gegevens te openbaren wanneer dit wettelijk is vereist dan wel wanneer Amaze Yourself dit gerechtvaardigd acht om te voldoen aan een juridisch verzoek/proces of om de rechten, eigendom of veiligheid van Amaze Yourself te beschermen. Daarbij trachten wij altijd jouw recht op privacy zoveel mogelijk te respecteren.

Heb je toch nog vragen? Neem gerust contact op via onderstaande contactgegevens.

yvonne@amaze-yourself.com | +31 (0)625 43 0884 | 2586 TS | The Hague | The Netherlands

This is for you!Analyze your business performance

The Amaze Yourself business analysis tool is for people who are done with working all the time and want to optimize their businesses while saving time through improved productivity. 

It only takes a minute, fill this form to get customized and proven tips to take your business to the next level, all FREE!